NameTenure
Rajendra Prasad13 May 1952 To 13 May 1957
13 May 1957 To 13 May 1962

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
13 May 1962 To 13 May 1967

Zakir Hussain
13 May 1967 To 03 May 1969

Varahagiri Venkata Giri
03 May 1969 To 20 July 1969
24 Aug 1969 To 24 Aug 1974

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
24 Aug 1974 To 11 Feb 1977

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
25 July 1977 To 25 July 1982

Zail Singh
25 July 1982 To 25 July 1987

Ramaswamy Venkataraman
25 July 1987 To 25 July 1992

Shankar Dayal Sharma
25 July 1992 To 25 July 1997

Kocheril Raman Narayanan
25 July 1997 To 25 July 2002

Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam
25 July 2002 To 25 July 2007

Pratibha Patil
25 July 2007 To 25 July 2012

Pranab Mukherjee
25 July 2012 To 25 July 2017

Ram Nath Kovind
25 July 2017 – Incumbent

List of Vice-President of India


Vice – President of India
Term of office

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (First Vice-President of India)
13 May 1952 – 12 May 1957
13 May 1957 – 12 May 1962

Zakir Hussain
13 May 1962 – 12 May 1967

V. V. Giri
13 May 1967 – 3 May 1969

Gopal Swarup Pathak
31 August 1969 – 30 August 1974

B. D. Jatti
31 August 1974 – 30 August 1979

Mohammad Hidayatullah
31 August 1979 – 30 August 1984

R. Venkataraman
31 August 1984 – 24 July 1987

Shankar Dayal Sharma
3 September 1987 – 24 July 1992

K. R. Narayanan
21 August 1992 – 24 July 1997

Krishan Kant
21 August 1997 – 27 July 2002

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
19 August 2002 – 21 July 2007

Mohammad Hamid Ansari
11 August 2007 – 11 August 2012
11 August 2012 – 11 August 2017

Venkaiah Naidu
11 August 2017 – Incumbent

By JF DAS

Admin

Leave a Reply