Indian Independence Movement Part-I
Indian Independence Movement Part-II
First Freedom Fighters in India
Mahatma Gandhi

1. Who was the Bal in Lal, Bal, Pal?

a) Lal Bahadur Shastri

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Motilal Nehru

Answer (b)

2. Who was the first President of Independent India?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Dr. S Radhakrishnan

c) Rajendra Prasad

d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (c)

3. The first Indian National Army was founded by

a) Bhagat Singh

b) Capt Mohan Singh

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer (b)

4. Who is the author of the National Anthem of India?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) Vallabhbhai Patel

c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (a)

5. What does the blue wheel that appears in the Indian national flag stand for?

a) The wheel of law of justice

b) The wheel of religion

c) The wheel of Krishna

d) The wheel of fortune

Answer (a)

6. Who gave the slogan “Give me blood and I shall give you freedom”?

a) Vallabhbhai Patel

b) Chandrashekhar Azad

c) Ramprasad Bismil

d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (d)

7. Who gave the slogan “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (c)

8. Who said “Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.”
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B.  Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
C.  Lal Bahadur Shastri
D.  Sarojini Naidu
Answer. (A)

 9.When is the International Day of Non-Violence celebrated?
A. 14th August
B. 16th May
C. 8th October 
D. 2nd October
Answer (D)

10. What was the title given by Mahatma Gandhi to his Gujarati translation of “Unto This Last”?
A.  Manavta
B.  Sadbhavna
C.  Sarvodaya
D.  Ahimsa
Answer (C)

11.Mahatma Gandhi was born in which place?
A.  Porbandar
B.  Madhya Pradesh
C.  Karnataka
D.  Andhra Pradesh
Answer (A)

12. Which of the following slogans is associated with the name of Gandhi ji?
A.  Do or Die
B.  Tum mujhe khoon do main tumhe azaadi dunga
C.  Swaraj is my birth-right
D.  Jai Hind
Answer (A)

 13. When Mahatma Gandhi and his volunteers started Dandi March?
A. 1928
B. 1930
C. 1931
D. 1933
Answer (B)

14. How many days did Mahatma Gandhi and his volunteers took to cover 24 mile journey from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi?
A. 24
B. 20
C. 21
D. 17
Answer (A)

 15. Sabarmati Ashram is located at which place in India?
A.  Rajkot
B.  Ahmedabad
C.  Pathankot
D.  Baroda
Answer (B)

 16. Which of the following books are written by Mahatma Gandhi?
A. The Story of My Experiments with Truth.
B. Hind Swaraj
C. Satyagraha
D. All the above
Answer (D)

17. Which of the following was the first movement of Mahatma Gandhi in India?
A. Champaran Satyagraha
B. Bardoli Satyagraha
C. Dandi March
D. Kheda Satyagraha
Answer (A)

18. In 1920, which movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi?
A. Khilafat Movement
B. Kheda Movement
C. Non-Cooperation Movement
D. Civil-Disobedience Movement
Answer (C)

 19. Which of the following quotations are written by Mahatma Gandhi?
A. “You must be the change you wish to see in the World”.
B. “First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight with you, then you win.”
C. “Happiness is when what you think, what you say, and what you do are in harmony.”
D. All the above
Answer (D)

 20. Who portrayed Mahatma Gandhi in the 1982 film Gandhi?
A. Ben Kingsley
B. Roshan Seth
C. John Gielgud
D. None of the above
Answer (A)

 21. In which year Mahatma Gandhi was named the Man of the Year by the Time Magazine?
A. 1930
B. 1932
C. 1935
D. 1936
Answer (A)

21. When Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated?
A. 30 December, 1947
B. 30 January, 1948
C. 30 February, 1948
D. 30 March, 1948
Answer (B)

22. The battle of Plassey was fought in
A. 1757
B. 1782
C. 1748
D. 1731
Answer (A)

23. Who drafted the Quit India resolution?

Jawaharlal Nehru

24. Where are the Round Table Conferences held?

London

25. In which struggle was Gandhiji’s motto ‘work or die’?

The Quit India Struggle

26. Who is popularly known as ‘Heroin of Quit India Struggle’?

Aruna Asif Ali

27. The followers of which freedom fighter were known as the ‘Red Guards’?

Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

28. Who is known as the father of Indian anarchy?

Bal Gangadhar Tilak

29. Where was the Quit India resolution introduced?

Bombay (Mumbai)

30. Who wrote the patriotic song ‘Saare Jaham Se Achcha’?

Muhammad Iqbal

31. When did Gandhiji start the famous Dandi March?

March 12, 1930

32. At what age did Gandhiji make the famous Dandi March?

At the age of 61

33. Who is popularly known as ‘Kerala Gandhi’?

K Kelappan

34. In which year was Gandhiji’s first Satyagraha, the Champaran Satyagraha?

1917

35. Who is the founder of National Herald?

Jawaharlal Nehru

36. Who was the President of the Congress when India gained independence?

JB Kripalani

37. The Khilafat movement is associated with which country?

Turkey

38. Where did Vasco da Gama land?

Kappad (Kozhikode)

39. Who founded the All India Harijan Samaj?

Gandhiji

40. Whose autobiography is ‘India Vince Freedom’?

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

41. Which was the first Congress conference attended by Gandhiji?

Kolkata Conference (1901)

42. How many days did Gandhiji live in independent India?

168 days

43. Who was the king of Malabar who fought against the British?

Pazhashiraja

44. “Light has disappeared from our lives and darkness is everywhere” Who said this about Gandhiji’s death?

Jawaharlal Nehru

45. In which case was Bhagat Singh sentenced to death?

Lahore conspiracy case

46. In which year was May Day first celebrated in India?

1923

47. Who was the political guru of Subhash Chandra Bose?

CR Das

48. Which color on the Indian National Flag symbolizes courage and sacrifice?

Saffron

49. Who led the Salt Satyagraha in Kerala?

K Kelappan

50. Which other country celebrates Independence Day with India on August 15?

South Korea, Congo

51. Whose words are these?

Subhash Chandra Bose

52. When did the Constitution of India come into force?

January 26, 1950

53. Who designed the National Flag of India?

Pingali Venkaiah

54. Who was the first woman president of the Indian National Congress?

Anne Basant

55. Who is the second foreign woman to become the President of Indian National Congress?

Nellie Sengupta

56. Where did the Anne Basant Home Rule movement start?

Adayar (Madras)

57. What was Vinoba Bhave’s real name?

Vinayak Narhari

58. The Supreme Court of India?

Supreme Court

59. Whose birthday is celebrated as National Youth Day?

Swami Vivekananda

60. In which jail was Indira Gandhi imprisoned for participating in the Quit India Movement of 1942?

Naini is in jail

61. Who first chanted the slogan ‘Inqulab Zindabad’?

Bhagat Singh

62. Which company was set up by the British in India for trade?

East India Company

63. Who was the first voter in independent India?

Shyam Sharan (Himachal Pradesh)

64. In which election did Shyam Sharan, the first voter of independent India, cast his vote?

In the first elections in India held on October 23, 1951

65. In which year did Gandhiji resign from the Indian National Congress?

1934

66. Who is the only Indian to catch the attention of the world through his speech at the World Conference on Religions in Chicago?

Swami Vivekananda

67. The Wagon Tragedy is associated with which riot?

Malabar Rebellion

68. Whom did Subhash Chandra Bose refer to as the spiritual father of the national movement?

Swami Vivekananda

69.In which language was the patriotic song ‘Muhammad Iqbal Saare Jaham Se Achcha’ written?

Urdu

70. “The only virtue I can claim is truth and non-violence” Whose words are these?

Gandhiji

71. To whom did Sarojini Naidu say, “I give them the honor of being the star of India”?

MS Subbalakshmi

72. That Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged by the British?

March 23, 1931

73. Who is the foreigner who designed the Indian Parliament House?

Herbert Baker

74. Which newspaper was founded by Maulana Abdul Kalam?

Al-Hilal

75. What are the colors of the national flag?

Saffron white green

76. Which is the national anthem of India?

Population

77. Who wrote the National Anthem of India?

Rabindranath Tagore

78. Which is the national anthem of India?

Vande Mataram

79. Who wrote the National Anthem of India?

Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

80. Where is the jail known as Kalapani?

On the Andaman and Nicobar Islands

81. Whom did Nehru describe as the ‘bright spot on a dark background’?

Queen of Jhansi

82. Who is the longest serving President of Indian National Congress?

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

83. Which was Gandhiji’s first hunger strike?

Ahmedabad Mill Strike

84.Where was the capital of India before Delhi?

Kolkata

85. Which newspaper was started by Gandhiji?

Young India

86. Whose exhortation is this to ‘learn and fight’?

BR Ambedkar

87. Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of independent India?

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

88. Who was the first woman martyr in the Indian independence movement?

Preethilatha Vadedar

89. What was the name of the educational program introduced by Gandhiji?

Wardha Project

90. U.S.C. N. O. When was the first time the flag was lowered as a sign of mourning?

When Gandhiji died

91. Who called Gandhiji Mahatma?

Rabindranath Tagore

92. Who is known as Boundary Gandhi?

Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

93. Who described Pazhashiraja as the Lion of Kerala?

Sardar KM Panicker

94. Which is the salt satyagraha song of Kerala?

Come on folks

Written by Amshi Narayanan Pillai

95. Who is known as the ‘National Architect of India’?

Jawaharlal Nehru

96. Who is known as the originator of the complete revolution?

Jayaprakash Narayanan

97. Which Keralite escaped the death penalty through the intervention of Gandhiji?

KPR Gopalan

98. Where did the expedition begin?

From Sabarmati Ashram

99. Who was the British Prime Minister who announced the Communal Award?

Ramsay McDonald

100. Who translated Vande Mataram into English?

Aravinda Ghosh

101. Who declared Swaraj as my birthright?

Bal Gangadhar Tilak

102. The Mukherjee Commission was set up to look into the banning of which freedom fighter?

Subhash Chandra Bose

103. In whose memory was the India Gate built?

In memory of soldiers who died in World War I.

104. Who is known as the Skylark of India?

Sarojini Naidu

105. Who was the Viceroy of the Partition of Bengal?

Lord Curzon

106. Who is the freedom fighter whose birthday is August 15?

Aravinda Ghosh

107. Who founded the Indian National Army?

Subhash Chandra Bose

108. Who is known as the father of modern India?

Lord Dalhousie

109. Who was the first Congress President to appear on a postage stamp?

Mahatma Gandhi

110. Whose book is ‘The Indian War of Independence’?

V. D. Savarkar

111. Who first called Gandhiji the Father of the Nation?

Subhash Chandra Bose

112. Who resigned as Sir in protest of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

Rabindranath Tagore

113. Whose picture was unveiled by Gandhiji on January 11, 1934 at Kozhikode Town Hall?

K. Madhavan Nair

114. Who is the first Congress President to be elected?

Subhash Chandra Bose

115. Which event was described by Gandhiji as the ‘miracle of modern times’?

Temple Entry Proclamation

116. Who was the British Governor who abolished Sati?

Lord William Benedict

117. The year in which the Malabar riots took place?

1921

118. Who is known as the Gladstone of India?

Dadabhai Navaroj

119. In which year did the first freedom struggle take place?

1857

120. Where did the first freedom struggle of 1857 begin?

Meerut (Uttar Pradesh)

121. Which strike was called the Sepoy Mutiny by the British?

First War of Independence (1857)

122. Who was the first martyr of the first freedom struggle of 1857?

Mangal Pandey

123. Who is the youngest martyr of Indian independence movement?

Khudiram Bose (18 years old)

124. In which state is Champaran, the place where Gandhiji’s first Satyagraha took place in India?

Bihar

125. Who was the leader of the renaissance who declared that “India needs food, not religion”?

Swami Vivekananda

126. Who was the freedom fighter who said, “Freedom is not to be begged but to be seized”?

Lala Lajpat Rai

127. Who described the freedom struggle of 1857 as the ‘First War of Independence’?

V. D. Savarkar

128. That India got independence?

August 15, 1947

129. Who first chanted the slogan ‘India for Indians’?

Swami Dayananda Saraswati

130. Who is known as ‘India’s barren old man’?

Dadabhai Navaroji

131. Who was the Governor General of India at the time of India’s independence?

Lord Mountbatten

132. Who was the first Governor General of Independent India?

Lord Mountbatten

133. Who was the last Governor General of Independent India?

Rajagopalachari

134. Which was the first organized struggle against untouchability in India?

Vaikom Satyagraha

135. Who is known as the Father of Local Self Government in India?

Lord Rippon

136. In which newspaper was the national anthem of India ‘Janaganamana’ written by Rabindranath Tagore first published?

Philosopher

137. Which was the highest rank an Indian could hold in the Army during the British rule in India?

Subaidar

138. When was the Attingal riots took place?

April 15, 1721

139. Which organization led the Indian freedom struggle?

Indian National Congress

140. Who is the founder of Indian National Congress?

A. O. Huom

141. Who proposed the name to the Indian National Congress?

Dadabhai Navaroji

142. Who is the President of Indian National Congress?

C. Sankaran Nair

143. Who was the woman whom Jawaharlal Nehru described as ‘Queen’?

Queen Guidin Liu

144. “When we hear the name Bharat, we should be proud.

Daydream

145. Which was the main event of Malabar in Kerala in connection with the Quit India Movement?

Keezhariyoor bomb case

146. Who was the political guru of Gopalakrishna Gokhale?

MG Ranade

147. Who is the founder of Kasturba Mahila Uddhan?

Simple Ben

148. Who is popularly known as ‘Bardoli Gandhi’?

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

149. Where did the Dandi March start?

Sabarmati Ashram

150. Whose motto is ‘Swaraj is my birthright’?

Bal Gangadhar Tilak

151. By what name is the India-Pakistan border demarcated?

Radcliffe Record

152. “Political freedom is not to be won by begging. Who is the leader who said,

Bal Gangadhar Tilak

153. Where was the center of the Salt Satyagraha in Kannur?

Payyannur

154. Who translated Mahatmaji’s autobiography into English?

Mahadeva Desai

155. Who was the British Prime Minister when India gained independence?

Clement Attlee

156. Who was the first Prime Minister of India?

Jawaharlal Nehru

157. Who drafted the Quit India resolution?

Jawaharlal Nehru

158. When was the East India Company founded?

1600

159. Who is known as the political guru of Gandhiji and Muhammad Ali Jinnah?

Gopalakrishna Gokhale

160. Who is the founder of the Marathi newspaper ‘Bahishkrit Bharat’?

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

161. When did Gandhiji start the historic Dandi March?

March 12, 1930

162. Where does the Prime Minister hoist the flag on Independence Day?

Red Fort

163. In which year did the Chaurichaura incident take place?

February 5, 1922

164. What did the then Viceroy describe as Gandhiji’s campaign for food that violated the Salt Act?

The storm in the teacup

165. Who described Gandhiji ‘s journey to Dandi as the’ storm in the teacup ‘?

Lord Irwin

166. Who was the last Viceroy of British India?

Lord Mountbatten

167. Who was the last Governor General of British India?

Lord Canning

168. Which film tells the life story of Mangal Pandey?

Mangalpande The Rising

169. In which year did the Wagon Tragedy take place?

November 10, 1921

170. Which railway line was involved in the Wagon Tragedy tragedy?

Tirur – Tanur

171. Who is the Governor General of India?

Dalhousie

172. In which year did Gandhiji launch the Indian Opinion newspaper in South Africa?

1903

173. Where was the first session of the Indian National Congress held?

Bombay (Gokuldas Tejpal Ground)

174. In which year was the Jallianwala Bagh massacre committed?

April 13, 1919

175. Which commission inquired into the Jallianwala Bagh massacre?

Hunter Commission

176. Who was the British Army General who led the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

General Dyer

177. Who is the heroine of the freedom struggle known as ‘Manikarnika’?

Jhansi Rani (Rani Lakshmi Bhai)

178. Who was the Indian who shot and killed General Dyer?

Uttam Singh

179. Who is known as Babur in British India?

Robert Clive

180. Who is known as the architect of Indian Penal Code?

Lord Macaulay

181. Which English language magazine was started by Swami Vivekananda?

Enlightened tenth

182. Which war laid the foundation of British rule in India?

Battle of Plassey (1757)

183. Who is the father of modern western education in India?

Lord William Benedict

184. Who was the freedom fighter known as Netaji?

Subhash Chandra Bose

185. What is the common denominator of the countries that gained independence from the British?

Commonwealth

186. Who is the freedom fighter known as ‘Sikkim Gandhi’?

Trilogen Pokhrel

187. Who was the first Indian to be elected to the British Parliament?

Dada Bhai Navaroji

188. In which year was the Indian National Congress founded?

1885 December

189. When was Gandhiji the only President of the Congress?

Belgaum Conference (1924)

190. Who was the first leader to chant the slogan ‘Jaihind’?

Subhash Chandra Bose

191. Who was the first woman to chair the Indian National Congress?

Anne Basant

192. Who was the first Muslim to preside over the Indian National Congress?

Badruddin Thabji

193. Whose murder was committed by the Kapoor Commission?

Mahatma Gandhi

194. What is Quit India Day?

August 9

List of Indian Freedom Movements [1857 to 1947]

YearsIndian Freedom Struggles
1857Revolt Of 1857, Sepoy Mutiny, began in Meerut, spread to Delhi, Agra, Kanpur & Lucknow
1885Indian National Congress Formed
1905Partition Of Bengal By Lord Curzon
1907Split of Congress – The Radicals led by Tilak and The moderates led by Gokhle and Dadabhai Noroji. 
1906Formation Of Muslim league (December 30)
1911India’s Capital shifted From Kolkata to Delhi
1912Delhi-Lahore Conspiracy – Assassination of Viceroy Of India, Lord Hardinge
1913Ghadar Party was formed oversea to fight for independence
1914 -1917Hindu-German Conspiracy
1915Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa to India
1916-1918Mohammad Ali Jinnah joined Indian National Congress, Local struggles occurred in the form of Peasant movements in Kheda (Gujarat), and workers’ movement in Ahmedabad 
1919Rowlatt Satyagraha (March-April) – A significant movement under Gandhi’s leadership Jallianwala Bagh massacre -13th April – General Reginald Dyer – Rowlatt Satyagraha – Gandhiji called for a countrywide campaign against the Rowlatt Act.
1919-1924The Khilafat Movement – The movement of Indian Muslims, led by Muhammad Ali and Shaukat Ali
1920 -1922Non-cooperation Movement – Gandhi contemplated this non-violent movement against oppressive British rule in India
1922Chauri Chaura (Gorakhpur district) killing; Mahatma Gandhi called off non-cooperation.
1925Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) was founded
1927Simon Commission – The British government appointed a commission to formulate further constitutional reforms for India under Sir John Simon
December 1928Bhagat Singh killed a senior British police officer in Lahore
1929Declaration of Poorna Swaraj in (Lahore session)
March-April, 1930Beginning of Civil Disobedience Movement with Gandhi’s salt march to the sea at Dandi to oppose British taxes of salt (Also known as Dandi March)
November, 1930The First Round Table Conference was held in London
December, 1931Second Round Table Conference was held
1931On 5th March 1931 the Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed.
1932Poona Pact between Gandhi and Ambedkar
1935Government of India Act was passed
1939All congress ministries resigned
1942Quit India Movement (August) – Gandhi launched his third major movement against British rule.
1942Cripps Mission was attempted by British government headed by Sir Stafford Cripps
1943The great Bengal Famine was witnessed, which hit the Bengal province of pre-partition India causing the death of millions of people of starvation, malnutrition and disease
1947India gained its freedom from British rule in August 1947
Indian National Congress Sessions

Indian National Congress founders: Allan Octavian Hume, Dadabhai Naoroji and Dinshaw Edulji Wacha.

Indian National Congress was founded on 28 December 1885.

The list of Indian National Congress sessions with their Presidents 1895-1947

YearLocationPresidentImportance
1885BombayW C Bonnerjee1st session attended by 72 delegates
1886CalcuttaDadabhai NaorojiNational Congress and National Conference
1887MadrasSyed Badruddin TyabjiAppeal made to Muslims to join hands with other national leaders
1888AllahabadGeorge YuleFirst English president
1889BombaySir William Wedderburn
1890CalcuttaFeroz Shah Mehta
1891NagpurP. Ananda Charlu
1892AllahabadW C Bonnerjee
1893LahoreDadabhai Naoroji
1894MadrasAlfred Webb
1895PoonaSurendranath Banerjee
1896CalcuttaRahimtullah M. SayaniNational song ‘Vande Mataram’ sung for the first time
1897AmravatiC. Sankaran Nair
1898MadrasAnanda Mohan Bose
1899LucknowRomesh Chandra Dutt
1900LahoreN G Chandavarkar
1901CalcuttaDinshaw E. Wacha
1902AhmedabadSurendranath Banerjee
1903MadrasLal Mohan Ghosh
1904BombaySir Henry Cotton
1905BenaresGopal Krishna GokhaleExpressed resentment against the partition of Bengal
1906CalcuttaDadabhai NaorojiThe word ‘Swaraj’ was mentioned for the first time
1907SuratRash Behari GhoshParty splits into extremists and moderates
1908MadrasRash Behari GhoshPrevious session continued
1909LahoreMadan Mohan MalaviyaIndian Councils Act, 1909
1910AllahabadSir William Wedderburn
1911CalcuttaBishan Narayan Dar‘Jana Gana Mana’ sung for the first time
1912Bankipore (Patna)Raghunath Narasinha Mudholkar
1913KarachiSyed Mohammed Bahadur
1914MadrasBhupendra Nath Basu
1915BombaySatyendra Prasanna Sinha
1916LucknowAmbica Charan MazumdarLucknow Pact – joint session with the Muslim League
1917CalcuttaAnnie BesantFirst woman president of the INC
1918Bombay And DelhiSyed Hasan Imam (Bombay) And Madan Mohan Malaviya (Delhi)Two sessions were held. First in Bombay in August/September Second in Delhi in December
1919AmritsarMotilal Nehru
1920NagpurC Vijayaraghavachariar
1921AhmedabadHakim Ajmal Khan (acting President For C R Das)
1922GayaC R Das
1923KakinadaMaulana Mohammad Ali,
1924BelgaumM K Gandhi
1925KanpurSarojini NaiduFirst Indian woman president
1926GuwahatiS Srinivasa Iyengar
1927MadrasM A Ansari
1928CalcuttaMotilal NehruAll India Youth Congress formed
1929LahoreJawaharlal NehruResolution for ‘Poorna Swaraj.’ Civil Disobedience movement for complete independence to be launched, 26 January to be observed as ‘Independence Day’.
1930No Session
1931KarachiVallabhbhai PatelResolution on fundamental rights and national economic progress. Gandhi-Irwin pact endorsed. Gandhi nominated to represent INC in the second round table conference
1932DelhiAmrit Ranchhorddas Seth
1933CalcuttaMalaviya Was Elected But Mrs Nellie Sengupta Presided
1934BombayRajendra Prasad
1936LucknowJawaharlal Nehru
1937FaizpurJawaharlal NehruFirst session to be held in a village
1938HaripuraSubhas Chandra BoseNational planning committee set up under Nehru
1939TripuriSubhas Chandra BoseBose was elected but had to resign since Gandhi supported Pattabhi Sitaramayya. Instead, Rajendra Prasad was appointed
1940RamgarhAbul Kalam Azad
1941-45No session because of arrest
1946MeerutAcharya KripalaniLast session before independence

സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര ചരിത്രം

ഇന്ത്യക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിച്ച വർഷം?

1947 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 15

സ്വതന്ത്ര സമരത്തിന്‌ നേത്രുത്വം കൊടുത്ത പ്രധാന സംഘടന ?

ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ്

“സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം എന്റെ ജന്മാവകാശമാണ് ഞാനത് നേടുകതന്നെ ചെയ്യും    “ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞതാര്?

ബാലഗംഗാതര തിലകൻ

ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസിന്റെ സ്ഥാപകൻ ആര്?

എ. ഒ.ഹ്യൂം

പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മരിക്കുക എന്ന ആഹ്വാനം ഗാന്ധിജി    നൽകിയതെപ്പോൾ?

ക്വിറ്റ്‌ ഇന്ത്യ സമരകാലത്ത്

ബ്രിറ്റീഷുകാർക്കെതിരെ പോരാടാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ ആർമി സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് ആര്?

സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ്

ഇന്ത്യ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടുമ്പോൾ ആരായിരുന്നു ബ്രിട്ടന്റെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി?

ക്ലമന്റ് ആറ്റ്ലി

ഒന്നാം ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരം നടന്ന വർഷം?

1857

ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർ   ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വന്നത് എന്തിനു വേണ്ടി ആയിരുന്നു?

കച്ചവടത്തിന് വേണ്ടി

കച്ചവടത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച കമ്പനി?

ഈസ്റ്റ്‌ ഇന്ത്യ കമ്പനി

ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ഭരണത്തിന് അടിത്തറയിട്ട യുദ്ധം?

പ്ലാസ്സി യുദ്ധം

ഗാന്ധിജിയും അനുയായികളും ചേർന്ന് ദണ്ഡിയാത്ര ആരംഭിച്ചതു എവിടെ നിന്ന് ?

സബർമതി ആശ്രമത്തിൽ നിന്ന്-1930

രാഷ്ട്രപിതാവ്‌  എന്ന വിശേഷണം ഗാന്ധിജിക്ക് നല്കിയത്  ആര്?

സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ്

ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർക്കെതിരെ പോരാടിയ മലബാറിലെ രാജാവ് ആര്?

പഴശ്ശി രാജ

ജാലിയൻ വാല ബാഗ് കൂട്ടക്കൊല നടന്നത് എവിടെ വച്ചാണ്?

അമ്രിതസർ   {1919 ഏപ്രിൽ 13)

ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ്സിന്റെ ആദ്യ വനിതാ പ്രസിഡന്റ്?

ആനി ബസന്റ്

ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ്സിന്റെ ആദ്യത്തെ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിയായ വനിതാ  പ്രെസിഡന്റ് ?

സരോജിനി നായിഡു

ആരാണ് ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ  സോഷ്യലിസ്റ്റ്‌  റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കൻ അസോസിയേഷൻ  സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്?

ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ആസാദ്‌ (1921)

“സാരേ ജഹാംസെ  അച്ഛാ” എന്ന ദേശ ഭക്തി ഗാനം രചിച്ചത് ആര്?

മുഹമ്മദ്‌ ഇഖ്‌ബാൽ

ലാൽ-ബാൽ-പാൽ  എന്ന  പേരിൽ  അറിയപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന  നേതാക്കൾ  ആരൊക്കെ?

ലാലാ ലജ്പത് റായ്‌,- ബാല ഗംഗാതര തിലകൻ,- ബിപിൻ ചന്ദ്ര പാൽ

“ജനഗണമന ” ആദ്യമായി പാടിയതെന്ന്?

1911 ഡിസംബർ  27  ഇന്ത്യൻ  നാഷണൽ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസിന്റെ   കല്കട്ട സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ വച്ച്

കേരളത്തിൽ ഉപ്പുസത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിനു നേത്രുത്വം കൊടുത്തത് ആര്?

കെ .കേളപ്പൻ

“നിങ്ങൾ എനിക്ക് രക്തം തരൂ ,ഞാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം തരാം”-ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞതാര്?

സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസ്

By JF DAS

Admin

5 thoughts on “Indian Freedom Struggle [1857 -1947]”

Leave a Reply